The event showcased an original performance on the three R’s of Ecological living (Reduce, Reuse, Recycle) for school children and also honored the winners of our first Ecological contest for the pilot program, an essay contest on “My City”. Students and friends also participated in a clean-up action of an historic street each school is “adopting”.
Sponsors for AMAP’s project were the general sponsor for Adopt a Monument the Honorary Consul for Italy in Giumri programming were VivaCell-MTS, the US Ambassador Cultural Fund, USAID/CAPS, and the Honorary Consul for Norway. Partners included Armenian Committee of the International Council on Monuments and Sites, Holy See at Echmiadzin, the Botanical, and Archeological and Ethnography Institutes of the National Academy of Science, the Matenadaran, the Ministry of Communication and Transport and Armenian Travel Bureau.
This pilot project addressed the issue of maintenance and preservation of Armenian monuments at the local level, where success or failure of any attempt to renew monuments would occur. Working with UNIMA-Armenia and the Honorary Consul for Italy in Giumri, we were using educational theatre and community action to recruit local custodians for key monuments (blocks) in Giumri.
These monuments in Giumri were two streets from the historical district, already noted for their architectural importance and value, but with streetscapes that needed additional love and attention to really showcase their glory!
Students from Schools 1 & 6 will participate in this pilot project, each “adopting” a street and taking responsibility for cleaning, maintaining and beautifying the streetscape while learning about the history and culture of the unique Giumri experience that each street embodies.
Beginning at the youngest ages, the educational theatre experience teaches while it entertains and we hope will install in students the importance of keeping their city clean, their historical monuments protected and maintained.
This project was not a “quick fix”, nor would change occur overnight, but by beginning with the young we hoped to instill in citizens of all ages an awareness of their monuments and growing willingness to assume responsibility for its care and protection. Events included anti-litter campaigns, designing streetscapes that repair and beautiful streets, and contests between the schools for the best kept, best “adopted” historical street.
To see specified sites of Armenian monuments cleared of litter and maintained clean. To create through the Pilot Project methodology that may be applied more broadly in successive AMAP seasons. To begin the long-term process of educating the local population about local monuments and how they can “adopt “ (maintain and protect) them—not just the monument, but its grounds, its surrounding neighborhood, the village or urban area it is located in—in short, to clean and glean their historical environment.